|
It is a good moisturizer which adds to its protective ability and promotes anti-aging of the skin. Researchers believe that its unique combination of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids may be an explanation for its ability to enhance the willingness of the upper layers of the skin to hold water. Like Viviscal, an expensive marine protein extract, It increases the thickness of human skin and scalp 2.5 times (which is thinner in MPB, and cures perifollicular inflammation, an inflammation present around hair follicles affected by MPB. There is much anecdotal material regarding its anti-aging and wound healing abilities. Stories of the oil being applied to burns and causing them to heal at a far faster rate abound.
It is anti-inflammatory, which may be in part why it stimulates hair growth. Four Australian inventors have isolated a yellow-colored component in emu oil that appears to be at least one of the active ingredients causing the oil's anti-inflammatory activity. They have patented the substance they isolated, and this patent, or other research, could lead to new anti inflammatory medicines in the future that are without side effects, are non-irritating, which continue to work and are not thrown off or rejected by the body, and which are far less expensive than current anti-inflammatories are. There is much anecdotal material available on the anti-inflammatory abilities of emu oil. It has been shown to reduce pain, swelling and stiffness in joints, to reduce recent bruising and muscle pain, and ease sports related muscle strains as well. Perhaps most significantly it has been shown to inhibit tumor necrosis factor alpha (tnf-a), an inflammatory cytokine that has been shown to be involved in male pattern balding.
Emu oil is a good emulsifier, has good "blendability." This means that it has the ability to blend oil and water together and produce a cream that does not feel oily on the skin or scalp. The problem is that most topical hair loss treatments do not penetrate the skin barrier very well. As we have seen above, however, emu oil can penetrate the skin barrier and do so without leaving an oily residue behind. This bodes very well for its future use in cosmetics as well as pharmaceutical uses.
to know more about emu oil hair care formulation and patent
EMU oil-based formulations for use as an analgesic, anesthetic and antipruritic |
|